Passport and Visa Information

Papua New Guinea tourism has grown immensely since the turn of the century and many international travellers should know the basics on what PNG offers as well as how to obtain a PNG visa. All potential travellers should make sure they have a valid passport for at least 6 months from the date of their intended travel. Along with a valid passport, all people travelling to Papua New Guinea for work, business, study or general PNG tourism must have an entry permit or visa to enter the country.

In order to apply for a PNG visa, all applicants must complete and sign the correct application form, attach a passport sized photo, pay the required fee, provide any other requested information and send or deliver the application along with their valid passport to the nearest Papua New Guinea diplomatic mission. If travellers are applying for APEC Business Applications or Permanent Resident Applications it is asked that they provide two photos instead of one.

If there are no PNG diplomatic missions in your country, then you will be required to contact the Papua New Guinea Immigration and Citizenship Division in Papua New Guinea.

The place to send your application form, passport and other supporting documents is at the Papua New Guinea Immigration and Citizenship Section in Port Moresby or any Papua New Guinea Embassy, High Commission or Consulate. Applications should be lodged here prior to the expiry date of the current Entry Permit and any Tourist Visa should be lodged here at least 2 months prior to the traveller’s departure date.

The fee for purchasing a visa varies depending on whether travellers buy it in their own country of citizenship or if they purchase it upon arriving at the PNG International Ports of Entry. It is important to check with your local officials to make sure that your country allows you to purchase your visa upon arrival.

From
Adults
Infants
Promotional Code

  • Best Price Guaranteed
  • No Booking or Cancellation Fees
  • 161,218 hotels in 30,000 destinations